Privacy Policy

V+V Interni Privacy Policy

Due to the nature of our business, the security of your data is our priority, we respect your privacy and work hard to meet strict regulatory requirements. In line with the new regulations, we have recently updated our Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to read this.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, this privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Information is being used and to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary and within our reasonable control to ensure that where we act as data controller that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

What personal information we collect and store

We do not collect information via the Website. Any personal details you knowingly provide us, such as name, address, telephone number etc, is via direct contact or email. We may also collect and retain information if we have received correspondence from you. We will keep the records until necessary and for at least six years from the end of the project unless you request us in writing to erase all details from our database.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used to provide our services.

How we use your details

To maintain contact and communication with you during the course of a potential or new project (to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions)

To maintain our own records and accounts.

To inform you of news, events or activities.

To purchase goods, materials and services from you (in case of suppliers).

How we protect your information

All information is stored on our secure, dedicated server which is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities. We use regular Malware Scanning. All the information relating to your project is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems,  and are required to keep the information confidential. We use Microsoft 365 to encrypt and protect email traffic. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information.

Third-party links

On our website, we might provide links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.

In the event of suspected data breach

Should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email, telephone or post, whichever is the quickest option, within one business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary and within our reasonable control to ensure that where we act as data controller that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.